Privacy Policy

Banner - Welcome to our new website

Your privacy matters to us.

In fact, it's just as important to us as being a comprehensive source of planning, development and transport news and resources.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Urbanalyst uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and you can be assured that any personal information provided to us will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Urbanalyst.

Urbanalyst may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Policy was last updated on 2 January 2015.

1. What personal information do we collect?

In general, the personal information we collect about you includes – but is not limited to – your name, email address, contact details, and in some cases, financial details such as credit card information. Such information is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted, and only to allow us to fulfil your request and/or provide you with a service.

We may also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies. We use this information to report statistics, analyse trends and to improve and enhance our website. 

2. When do we collect personal information and how is it used?

The primary purpose for the collection of personal information is to enable us to fulfil your request and/or provide you with a service. This information may be collected when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or event, place an order, request a service, enter information on this website or communicate with us by telephone, email or in writing.

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, and unless otherwise specified, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using this information, for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with relevant news, information and updates;
  • For purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you;
  • To personalise and customise your experiences;
  • To manage and enhance our products and services;
  • To communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone; and/or
  • As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

3. Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. They may also be used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Keep track of advertisements; and
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

We may use Google AdSense advertising on our website, which uses the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads that may be based on your prior visits to our website and other websites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings or <http://www.aboutads.info/>.

4. Third party disclosure of your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer or distribute to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with notice and you provide us with your express permission. 

This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe this is necessary to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

5. Third party links, information, notices, services and offers

In addition to links to third party websites, this website may also include information, notices, services and offers from third parties. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies and we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. However, please contact us if you have any feedback or concerns regarding these third party sites. 

6. Security of your personal information

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and all transactions are processed through a specialised gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

However, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed and any information you provide to us via the Internet – or any other method – is at your own risk.  We accept no responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where security or protection of information is not within our control.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third party/ies may be subject to separate privacy and security policies. 

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately. If we suspect there has been any breach of personal information, we will inform the affected person/s via email within 48 hours of becoming aware of such a breach.

7. Accessing and updating your information and opting out

If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, or you would like to access, update and/or request that we delete any information that we may hold, you may contact us with your request. If you make an access request, please be aware that we may require you to verify your identity.

You may opt out of receiving communications by either clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by contacting us. 
If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact to us.

8. Contacting us

If you require further information relating to our Privacy Policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at <http://www.oaic.gov.au/>.

Urbanalyst Banner